Capital Letters
[…] But the court reduced the lack-of-marketability discounts in question only by 3 percent – from 30, 30, and 28 percent for the three respective years to 27, 27, and 25 percent. (In contrast, the Government’s expert had determined lack-of-marketability discounts of only 10.8, 11.0, and 11.2 percent.)

Meanwhile, despite the fact that all three requirements of section 2703(b) had to be met to qualify for the exception, the court opined that the requirements of section 2703(b)(1) and (2) would otherwise apply. The court in effect found the “bona fide business arrangement” requirement of section 2703(b)(1) to be obvious in the context of GBP, which the court described as “unmistakably an operating business.”

And as to the requirement of section 2703(b)(2), the court reasoned simply that the restriction could not be “a device to transfer such property to members of the decedent’s family for less than full and adequate consideration in money or money’s worth” because the gifts were inter vivos and the Kresses were not “decedents.”