Capital Letters
[…] Taylor (Maryland)

In contrast, in Comptroller of the Treasury v. Taylor, 189 A.3d 799 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. July 25, 2018), the predeceased spouse died domiciled in Michigan in 1989 and created a trust. Both federal and Michigan QTIP elections were made. The surviving spouse moved to Maryland in 1993 and died domiciled in Maryland in 2013.

The Maryland court of special appeals held that Maryland cannot tax the QTIP trust because no Maryland QTIP election had been made. The court cited Code of Maryland-Tax-General (TG) §7-309(b)(6)(i) (emphasis added): “For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed to have had a qualifying income interest for life under §2044(a) of the Internal Revenue Code with regard to any property for which a marital deduction qualified terminable interest property election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return.”

Then, in Comptroller of the Treasury v. Taylor, 213 A.3d 629 (Md.