Capital Letters
[…] The Government argued that the restriction should be disregarded under section 2703(a). The taxpayers argued that section 2703(b) applied, which exempts from section 2703(a) “any option, agreement, right, or restriction which meets each of the following requirements: (1) It is a bona fide business arrangement. (2) It is not a device to transfer such property to members of the decedent’s family for less than full and adequate consideration in money or money’s worth. (3) Its terms are comparable to similar arrangements entered into by persons in an arms’ length transaction.”